Sample Components: Difference between revisions
From Network for Advanced NMR
Jump to navigationJump to search
Apozhidaeva (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Apozhidaeva (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Molecular Weight | |Molecular Weight | ||
|Molecular weight of the | |Molecular weight of the carbohydrate sample | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Purity (%) | |Purity (%) | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Classification | |Classification | ||
| | |Specify type: | ||
* Oligosaccharides | * Oligosaccharides | ||
* Polysaccharides | * Polysaccharides | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IUPAC condensed string | |IUPAC condensed string | ||
| | |IUPAC condensed notation describing carbohydrate structure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tags | |Tags | ||
| | |Additional descriptors or identifiers for the carbohydrate | ||
|- | |||
|Modification | |||
|Users can document modification '''type''' and '''description'''. The supported types are: | |||
* Glycopeptides | |||
* Glycolipids | |||
* Glycosides | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Revision as of 12:51, 20 August 2025
← Back to Sample Columns ← Back to Creating/Cloning Samples
| Type | Subtype | Comments |
|---|---|---|
| Bio Macromolecule | Protein | |
| Nucleic Acid - DNA | Deoxyribonucleic acid samples | |
| Nucleic Acid - RNA | Ribonucleic acid samples | |
| Carbohydrate | Sugar molecules and polysaccharides | |
| Small molecules | Metabolite | Small bioactive molecules involved in metabolism |
| Natural Product | Compounds isolated from natural sources | |
| Other organic | Organic compounds not classified elsewhere | |
| Chemical Formula | Chemical Formula | Explicit formula-based representation of a compound |
| Polymer | Polymer | Synthetic or natural long-chain molecular compounds |
| Mixtures | Biological Material | Mixed biological content such as tissue extracts |
| Environmental Sample | Samples derived from environmental sources | |
| Components | Solvent System | |
| Buffer | ||
| Salt | ||
| Internal Standard | ||
| Indirect Referencing Standard | ||
| Additives | Detergent | |
| Lipid | ||
| Micelle | ||
| Bicelle | ||
| Nano-disk | ||
| Stretched or Compressed Gell | ||
| Excipient | ||
| Polarizing Agent | ||
| Paramagnetic compound | ||
| Other | Other | Any sample not classified in the above categories |
| Name | Description |
| Molecular Weight | Molecular weight of the protein |
| Purity (%) | Estimated percentage purity of the sample (e.g., from SDS-PAGE or gel filtration) |
| Uniport ID | Accession ID linking the protein to the UniProt database. |
| Number of subunits | How many subunits |
| AA Sequence | Exact sequence of construct in the NMR tube (including any uncleaved tags or additional amino acids) |
| Protein conformational state | Specify if the protein is globular, membrane, fibril or disordered |
| Monomer/Homo-Oligomer | Indicate if the protein exists as a monomer or homo-oligomer; if oligomeric, specify whether it is symmetric or asymmetric. |
| Modification | Users can document modifications type, location in the amino acid sequence, and an optional description. While a list of common modification types is provided, custom types may also be entered.
Suggested modification types:
|
| Name | Description |
| Molecular Weight | Molecular weight of the nucleic acid |
| Purity (%) | Estimated percentage purity of the sample (e.g., from SDS-PAGE) |
| GenBank ID | |
| NA Sequence 5’-3’ | Nucleic Acid Sequence (Note: Fasta format entry) |
| Non-Standard | If the sequence has non-standard bases, provide a description |
| Covalent Linkage | If the sequence has covalent linkage, define its type and location |
| Modification | Users can document modifications type, location in the sequence, and an optional description. While a list of common modification types is provided, custom types may also be entered.
Suggested modification types:
|
| Name | Description |
| Molecular Weight | Molecular weight of the carbohydrate sample |
| Purity (%) | Estimated percentage purity of the sample |
| Classification | Specify type:
|
| IUPAC condensed string | IUPAC condensed notation describing carbohydrate structure |
| Tags | Additional descriptors or identifiers for the carbohydrate |
| Modification | Users can document modification type and description. The supported types are:
|
| Name | Description |
| Molecular Weight | Molecular weight of the chemical substance |
| Purity (%) | Estimated percentage purity of the sample |
| PUBChem ID | Identifier from the PubChem database of chemical molecules (Compound ID number) |
| CAS ID | Unique identification number assigned by the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) |
| Chemical Formula | Enter chemical formula |
| InChI | Standardized InChI identifier |
| Class | Class of Material:
|
| Class Description | Detailed description of the material class |
| Name | Description |
| Tacticity | Define tacticity type:
|
| Branching | Specify whether the polymer is linear or branched |
| Source | Indicate whether the polymer is synthetic or biological. If biological, an option is available to enter the biological source. |
| Weight Average Molecular Weight | In kDa |
| Number Average Molecular Weight | In kDa |
| Dispersity | |
| Polymer repeat sequence | User can provide following details:
|
| Description | Additional notes or information about the polymer |
| Polymer subunit | User has an option to add one or more polymer subunits. Following details can be provided:
|