Sample Components: Difference between revisions
From Network for Advanced NMR
Jump to navigationJump to search
Apozhidaeva (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Apozhidaeva (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
#* N-Trx (Thioredoxin) | #* N-Trx (Thioredoxin) | ||
#* C-Trx | #* C-Trx | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Chemical Formula Details | |||
|'''Name''' | |||
|'''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
|CHEBI ID | |||
|Chemical Entities of Biological Interest Identifier | |||
|- | |||
|PUBChem ID | |||
|Identifier from database of chemical molecules and their activities in biological assays (Compound ID number) | |||
|- | |||
|CAS ID | |||
|A unique identification number assigned by the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) | |||
|- | |||
|Chemical Formula | |||
|Enter chemical formula | |||
|- | |||
|InChi | |||
|InChI identifiers describe chemical substances in terms of layers of information | |||
|- | |||
|Class | |||
|Class of Material: | |||
* Small molecule | |||
* Polycrystalline | |||
* Amorphous | |||
* Zeolite | |||
* Single Crystal | |||
* Heterostructure | |||
* Glass | |||
|- | |||
|Class Description | |||
|Detailed description | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:55, 19 August 2025
← Back to Sample Columns ← Back to Creating/Cloning Samples
| Type | Subtype | Comments |
|---|---|---|
| Bio Macromolecule | Protein | |
| Nucleic Acid - DNA | ||
| Nucleic Acid - RNA | ||
| Carbohydrate | ||
| Small molecules | Metabolite | |
| Natural Product | ||
| Other organic | Organic compounds not classified elsewhere | |
| Chemical Formula | Chemical Formula | Explicit formula-based representation of a compound. |
| Polymer | Polymer | |
| Mixtures | Biological Material | |
| Environmental Sample | ||
| Components | Solvent System | |
| Buffer | ||
| Salt | ||
| Internal Standard | ||
| Indirect Referencing Standard | ||
| Additives | Detergent | |
| Lipid | ||
| Micelle | ||
| Bicelle | ||
| Nano-disk | ||
| Stretched or Compressed Gell | ||
| Excipient | ||
| Polarizing Agent | ||
| Paramagnetic compound | ||
| Other | Other | Any sample not classified in the above categories |
| Name | Description |
| Molecular Weight | Molecular weight of the protein |
| Purity (%) | Estimated percentage purity of the sample (e.g., from SDS-PAGE or gel filtration) |
| Uniport ID | Accession ID linking the protein to the UniProt database. |
| Number of subunits | How many subunits |
| AA Sequence | Exact sequence of construct in the NMR tube (including any uncleaved tags or additional amino acids) |
| Protein conformational state | Specify if the protein is globular, membrane, fibril or disordered |
| Monomer/Homo-Oligomer | Indicate if the protein exists as a monomer or homo-oligomer; if oligomeric, specify whether it is symmetric or asymmetric. |
| Modification | Users can document modifications type, location in the amino acid sequence, and an optional description. While a list of common modification types is provided, custom types may also be entered.
Suggested modification types:
|
| Name | Description |
| Molecular Weight | Molecular weight of the nucleic acid |
| Purity (%) | Estimated percentage purity of the sample (e.g., from SDS-PAGE) |
| GenBank ID | |
| NA Sequence 5’-3’ | Nucleic Acid Sequence (Note: Fasta format entry) |
| Non-Standard | If the sequence has non-standard bases, provide a description |
| Covalent Linkage | If the sequence has covalent linkage, define its type and location |
| Modification | Users can document modifications type, location in the sequence, and an optional description. While a list of common modification types is provided, custom types may also be entered.
Suggested modification types:
|
| Name | Description |
| CHEBI ID | Chemical Entities of Biological Interest Identifier |
| PUBChem ID | Identifier from database of chemical molecules and their activities in biological assays (Compound ID number) |
| CAS ID | A unique identification number assigned by the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) |
| Chemical Formula | Enter chemical formula |
| InChi | InChI identifiers describe chemical substances in terms of layers of information |
| Class | Class of Material:
|
| Class Description | Detailed description |