Sample Components: Difference between revisions

From Network for Advanced NMR
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 145: Line 145:
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Nucleic Acid (DNA, RNA) Details
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|'''Description'''
|'''Description'''
Line 151: Line 152:
|
|
|-
|-
|NA Sequence 5’-3’ (Note: Fasta format entry)
|NA Sequence 5’-3’
|Nucleic Acid Sequence
|Nucleic Acid Sequence (Note: Fasta format entry)
|-
|-
|Is Non-Standard
|Non-Standard
|Contains non-standard bases?
|If the sequence have non-standard bases, provide a description
|-
|Non-Standard Details
|Define non-standard nucleotides included in the sequence entry
|-
|-
|Is Covalent Linkage
|Is Covalent Linkage
|
|
|-
|-
|Covalent Linkage Description
|Covalent Linkage
|Define linkage type and location
|Define linkage type and location
|-
|Base Complement Values
|List base complement values that will be used for generating reverse complementary strand
|}
|}

Revision as of 23:44, 19 August 2025

← Back to Sample Columns ← Back to Creating/Cloning Samples

Sample Component Types
Type Subtype Comments
Bio Macromolecule Protein
Nucleic Acid - DNA
Nucleic Acid - RNA
Carbohydrate
Small molecules Metabolite
Natural Product
Other organic Organic compounds not classified elsewhere
Chemical Formula Chemical Formula Explicit formula-based representation of a compound.
Polymer Polymer
Mixtures Biological Material
Environmental Sample
Components Solvent System
Buffer
Salt
Internal Standard
Indirect Referencing Standard
Additives Detergent
Lipid
Micelle
Bicelle
Nano-disk
Stretched or Compressed Gell
Excipient
Polarizing Agent
Paramagnetic compound
Other Other Any sample not classified in the above categories
Protein Details
Name Description
Molecular Weight Molecular weight of the protein
Purity (%) Estimated percentage purity of the sample (e.g., from SDS-PAGE or gel filtration)
Uniport ID Accession ID linking the protein to the UniProt database.
Number of subunits How many subunits
AA Sequence Exact sequence of construct in the NMR tube (including any uncleaved tags or additional amino acids)
Protein conformational state Specify if the protein is globular, membrane, fibril or disordered
Monomer/Homo-Oligomer Indicate if the protein exists as a monomer or homo-oligomer; if oligomeric, specify whether it is symmetric or asymmetric.
Modification Users can document modifications type, location in the amino acid sequence, and an optional description. While a list of common modification types is provided, custom types may also be entered.

Suggested modification types:

  1. Linkage - Disulfide
  2. Post-translation Modification
    • Phosphorylation
    • Acetylation
    • Glycosylation
    • Lipidation
    • Nitrosylation
    • Ubiquitination
  3. Non-standard AA
  4. Paramagnetic Tags
  5. Purification Tags
    • N-His6
    • C-His6
    • N-Strep
    • C-Strep
    • N-GST
    • C-GST
    • N-Trx (Thioredoxin)
    • C-Trx
Nucleic Acid (DNA, RNA) Details
Name Description
GenBank ID
NA Sequence 5’-3’ Nucleic Acid Sequence (Note: Fasta format entry)
Non-Standard If the sequence have non-standard bases, provide a description
Is Covalent Linkage
Covalent Linkage Define linkage type and location