NAN Terminology: Difference between revisions
From Network for Advanced NMR
Jump to navigationJump to search
Mmaciejewski (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Mmaciejewski (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NMRbox User''' || Authenticated account on the NMRbox platform with access to resources according to permissions. There is no difference between a NAN user, a NMRbox user, or a NMRhub user - they are terms for the same account || Identity & permissions | | '''NMRbox User''' || Authenticated account on the NMRbox platform with access to resources according to permissions. There is no difference between a NAN user, a NMRbox user, or a NMRhub user - they are terms for the same account || Identity & permissions | ||
|- | |||
|'''NMRhub User''' | |||
|Authenticated account for NAN or NMRbox. There is no difference between a NAN user, a NMRbox user, or a NMRhub user - they are terms for the same account | |||
|Identity | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Parser''' || NDTS service that extracts metadata, writes database entries, and stores datasets to primary and disaster-recovery storage || NDTS | | '''Parser''' || NDTS service that extracts metadata, writes database entries, and stores datasets to primary and disaster-recovery storage || NDTS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''PI Delegate''' || Lab member designated by a PI to perform actions as the PI to manage Projects, users and Lab permissions || Lab Administration | | '''PI Delegate''' || Lab member designated by a PI to perform actions as the PI to manage Projects, users and Lab permissions || Lab Administration | ||
|- | |||
|'''Preferred Dataset''' | |||
|A dataset from a collection of redundant datasets that is marked as the Preferred dataset. Generally, it is the most recently collected dataset of the redundant collection, but is selectable by the user | |||
|Data Browser | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Project''' || Lab-level container grouping datasets and samples, with the ability to link funding || Data Browser | | '''Project''' || Lab-level container grouping datasets and samples, with the ability to link funding || Data Browser | ||
| Line 61: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Sample Browser''' || Dashboard for browsing sample-level metadata and associated datasets. || Portal – Data Browser | | '''Sample Browser''' || Dashboard for browsing sample-level metadata and associated datasets. || Portal – Data Browser | ||
|- | |||
|'''Session''' | |||
|A session is specific to an NMR instrument and defines a time where the same user was collecting experiments. A new session is triggered by changing the local user, starting TopSpin/VnmrJ, changing the NAN user from the NDTS GUI | |||
|NDTS | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Study''' || Sub-grouping under a project that aggregates datasets addressing a specific research question or manuscript || Data model | | '''Study''' || Sub-grouping under a project that aggregates datasets addressing a specific research question or manuscript || Data model | ||
| Line 69: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Vignette Library''' || Collection of concise summaries of published studies that utilized NMR || Knowledgebases | | '''Vignette Library''' || Collection of concise summaries of published studies that utilized NMR || Knowledgebases | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:33, 20 June 2025
| Term | Definition | Component |
|---|---|---|
| Arbitrary Data | Files transferred via NDTS through the portals data browser. Datasets are processed through the parser in the same manner as standard harvested datasets | NDTS |
| Collection | User-defined or automatic grouping of datasets or samples for presentation, sharing, publishing, or bulk download | Data Browser |
| Collection Browser | Interface for exploring user-defined or automatic dataset and sample collections | Data Browser |
| Data Browser | Suite of Dashboard (Datasets, Samples, Collections, My Permissions) for searching, filtering, and exploring data and more viewing user permissions | Data Browser |
| Dataset | A dataset harvested from an NMR spectrometer or uploaded through the arbitrary data feature | NDTS |
| Dataset Browser | Dashboard within the Data Browser focused on searching and filtering datasets | Data Browser |
| Daemon | NDTS workstation process that detects finished experiments, bundles metadata, and forwards data to the Gateway | NDTS |
| Facility Dashboard | Privileged interface for facility staff to manage facility and instrument metadata, users, and NDTS settings | Facility Dashboard |
| Gateway | NDTS computer inside each facility that aggregates data from Daemons and relays it to the central Receiver | NDTS |
| Knowledgebase Datasets | Fully vetted experimental datasets with pulse programs, parameters, and processing scripts linked from KB pages | Knowledgebases |
| Knowledgebases (KBs) | Curated educational content (novice KBs, datasets, isotope pages, vignettes) showing how NMR solves scientific problems | Knowledgebases |
| Lab Administration | PI-only dashboard for managing lab members, projects, funding sources, and permissions | Lab Administration |
| Materials Periodic Table | Interactive periodic table highlighting NMR-active isotopes and their properties, with links to isotope KB content | Knowledgebases |
| NAN | Network for Advanced NMR — a collaborative initiative that democratizes access to NMR resources including UHF instruments, access to Knowledgebases, and provides data stewardship through NDTS and the Data Browser | NAN |
| NAN Archive | Backend archive where NAN data reside (PostgreSQL metadata database, object storage, and disaster-recovery replicas) | NAN Archive |
| NAN User | Authenticated account on the NAN portal with access to resources according to permissions. There is no difference between a NAN user, a NMRbox user, or a NMRhub user - they are terms for the same account | Identity |
| NDTS | NAN Data Transport System — automated pipeline (Daemon → Gateway → Receiver → Parser) that harvests experimental data from spectrometers (or arbitrary upload) and loads it into the NAN archive | NDTS |
| NDTS GUI | GUI on the NMR spectrometer showing the status of NDTS and allows the user to change harvesting status, change NAN user, and enter experimental metadata | NDTS |
| NMRbox User | Authenticated account on the NMRbox platform with access to resources according to permissions. There is no difference between a NAN user, a NMRbox user, or a NMRhub user - they are terms for the same account | Identity & permissions |
| NMRhub User | Authenticated account for NAN or NMRbox. There is no difference between a NAN user, a NMRbox user, or a NMRhub user - they are terms for the same account | Identity |
| Parser | NDTS service that extracts metadata, writes database entries, and stores datasets to primary and disaster-recovery storage | NDTS |
| PI Delegate | Lab member designated by a PI to perform actions as the PI to manage Projects, users and Lab permissions | Lab Administration |
| Preferred Dataset | A dataset from a collection of redundant datasets that is marked as the Preferred dataset. Generally, it is the most recently collected dataset of the redundant collection, but is selectable by the user | Data Browser |
| Project | Lab-level container grouping datasets and samples, with the ability to link funding | Data Browser |
| Public | Access level where a dataset is visible to all visitors without authentication | Data Browser |
| Published | Published datasets are copied versions of datasets that are immutable, have a persistent ARK identifier that can be used for publications, are version controlled, and are linked to the parent dataset and previous published versions | Data Browser |
| Receiver | NDTS service in the UConn Health datacenter that accepts data from Gateways before parsing | NDTS |
| Reassign | Dataset Browser action allowing ownership of datasets to be changed | Data Browser |
| Redundancy | Status of a dataset with an identical name collected within the same Session that is not the Preferred dataset | Storage infrastructure |
| Resource Connector | Public landing area that lists NAN facilities, instruments, KBs, and other resources. | Portal |
| Sample | Physical or prepared material used for NMR experiments; carries metadata such as composition, tube type, and concentration. | Data model |
| Sample Browser | Dashboard for browsing sample-level metadata and associated datasets. | Portal – Data Browser |
| Session | A session is specific to an NMR instrument and defines a time where the same user was collecting experiments. A new session is triggered by changing the local user, starting TopSpin/VnmrJ, changing the NAN user from the NDTS GUI | NDTS |
| Study | Sub-grouping under a project that aggregates datasets addressing a specific research question or manuscript | Data model |
| UHF Request | Online request system for users to request access to the 1.1 GHz spectrometers through a peer-review process | UHF Access |
| vNOC | Virtual NAN Operations Center presenting real-time dashboards (public, user, PI, facility views) for network status and metrics | vNOC |
| Vignette Library | Collection of concise summaries of published studies that utilized NMR | Knowledgebases |